Loading
Open today from 10:00 till 18:00
0
Menu

Privacy policy

Identity and contact information

The ltd. Posnar, known under its trade name HEURSEL 1745, processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding to our privacy policy, you can send an e-mail to info@heursel.be.

 

Data acquisition

Heursel collects information such as browser type, IP-address, your name, address and telephone number, the date and time the site is visited, as well as financial identification information (e.g. account number, VAT-number). This information is obtained through Google Analytics, cookies and the registration process.

Purpose of the data acquisition

The above information is collected in order to provide you with the best possible service and to inform you by means of newsletters about articles and activities that may be of interest to you.

HEURSEL also collects and processes the personal data of customers for the purpose of customer and order management (including customer administration, monitoring orders/deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing, direct marketing and personalised advertising). For example, HEURSEL needs your data to:

Personal data will be processed based on Article 6.1. of the General Data Protection Regulation.

To the extent that the processing of personal data takes place based on Article 6.1.a) (consent), you always have the right to revoke the given consent (opt-in/opt-out system).

 

With whom is your personal data shared?

HEURSEL respects the privacy of the users of its site and guarantees that this personal information will be treated confidentially. 

Your data will not be sold to third parties and will only be made available to our employees and third parties who are involved in the management of our site. Our employees and the third parties appointed by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. HEURSEL guarantees that it and these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

HEURSEL protects the integrity of your data and will not delete or change it without your permission. By making backups, the loss of your data is prevented.

If this is necessary to achieve the stated objectives, the customer's personal data will be shared with companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly linked to HEURSEL or with any other partner of HEURSEL.

HEURSEL stores your personal data within the EEA. Therefore, no data will be transferred to countries outside the EEA.

 

How long will your data be stored?

Your data will be stored in a form that makes it possible to identify you as a customer and to continue the communication about our delivered items, invoices, payments, after-sales service, repairs and so on.

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

What are your rights as a user?

1. Right of access

Every user and visitor has the right to request access to his or her information and to view it. He or she may also view how his or her data are processed.

2. Right to rectification

The user has the right to have certain personal data corrected, supplemented or deleted at any time after inspection.

3. Right to be forgotten

The user has the right to be completely deleted from all systems and databases.

4. Right to file a complaint

If you have any complaints regarding the implementation of your personal data, you can contact us as follows:

By post: BVBA PONSAR, Langemunt 2, 9000 Ghent

By e-mail: info@heursel.be

By phone: +32 9 264 29 29

You can also submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority by post at Drukpersstraat 15, 1000 Brussels, or by e-mail at contact@apd-gba.be, or by telephone at +32 2 274 48 00.

5. Right to withdraw consent

Every user or visitor from whom personal data is collected, has the right to object to the processing of those data.

6. Right to limit processing

The user has the right to (temporarily) limit the processing of his personal data. In case your data are used to send newsletters, you always have the possibility to unsubscribe by clicking on the link at the bottom of the mail.

7. Right to transferability

The user has the right to transfer his personal data to another data controller.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or if you would like to have information about your data or if you would like to change it, you can always contact us at info@heursel.be.


© 2019 Heursel 1745
Webdesign thinline.be